Save $250 on all Self-Guided Adventures. Find our more>>

Privacy policy & statement on cookies

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

 

OUR DATA PROTECTION COMMITMENT

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information provided to us, or otherwise collected by us, offline or online, including through our website and, if available, mobile application (Site). In this Privacy Policy we, us or our means Exodus Travels Australia Pty Ltd ABN 61 141 421 525.

Personal information

The information we collect depends upon how you are interacting with us. For example, if you’re booking a holiday or tour with us, we are likely to ask for more information than if you’re only requesting a brochure or browsing our website.

The types of personal information we may collect about you include:

  • Details about you: Your first and last name, marital status, title, gender, e-mail address, telephone number, date of birth, loyalty membership details, your reasons for travel, meal and other travel preferences or dietary requirements;
  • Payment details: Your bank details and payment card details when making a booking with us. Details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us;
  • Identification documents: If you are travelling on a route requiring advance passenger information, your passport or identity card details including your passport number, the country in which your passport was issued and the expiry date; 
  • Details about your booking with us: Details such as where you are flying from and to, your booking information (including anyone else on the booking), any onward travel details if relevant, details of experiences or excursions booked through us, baggage requirements, upgrade information, lounge visits, seat preferences, meal preferences or requirements, details of any special assistances required and any other relevant information so that we can provide you with the travel or other service you have arranged with us;
  • Details from your interactions with us: Information about interactions or conversations with us and our staff, including when you make enquiries, comments, complaints or submit feedback to us. This could also include username and password and your interests, marketing preferences and survey responses;
  • Your use of our systems and services: This includes how you use our site, app, retails stores, call centres and/or social media pages, IP addresses and information you may post on social media;  
  • Job applications: If you apply for a job with us, your CV, work history, educational details and the role you are applying for; and
  • Special types of data: In some circumstances we may need to collect information from you that is deemed sensitive information.

We may collect these types of personal information directly from you or from third parties, such as airlines, hotel providers or other parties we work with if you make a complaint to them and   analytics providers.

 

Collection and use of personal information

We may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • to enable you to access and use our Site, services, associated applications and associated social media platforms;
  • to contact and communicate with you;
  • when you book or search for a holiday or other service (such as a flight, cruise, hotel lounge access, transportation or special assistance) via one of our websites, any apps we use, retail stores or our call centre;
  • when you fill in booking information on our site;
  • when you request a brochure, sign up to receive email updates, participate in any of our competitions, promotions (for example via any social media channels, email or our site), surveys or market research;
  • or advertising and marketing, including to send you promotional information about our products and services and information about third parties that we consider may be of interest to you;
  • when you create an account on our website and enter information onto online forms;
  • when you provide us with information about an accident, illness or incident that occurred or some other feedback;
  • when you contact us via our call centres, press office, social media, post, email or instant messenger. Our interactions with you may be recorded and monitored for the purposes of improving customer service, quality assurance, training, security and general business purposes;
  • when you attend any of our events;
  • to manage your booking with us;
  • for internal record keeping, administrative purposes, invoicing and billing purposes;
  • for analytics, market research and business development, including to operate and improve our Site, associated applications and associated social media platforms;
  • to comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes that we may have; and
  • to consider your employment application.

 

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We may disclose personal information to:

  • third party suppliers we work with to provide your booking and our other services to you, including (without limitation) travel agents, booking agents, airlines, hotels, tour operators, transport companies, excursion providers, airport authorities, insurance companies, car hire companies, ground handling agencies and cruise companies and other companies in our corporate group;
  • other suppliers that we work with in connection with our business, such as IT service providers, data storage, web-hosting and server providers, ground agents, debt collectors, maintenance or problem-solving providers, marketing or advertising providers, professional advisors, payment systems operators, site analytics providers, medical service providers and credit card screening companies;
  • airports, immigration / border control and/or other government authorities. Sometimes we have to provide ‘Advance Passenger Information’ about you to border or immigration authorities of the country of your travel destination. This would usually be the basic information contained in your passport but the laws of certain countries may require additional information. We will provide this information when we are required to do so.
  •  our employees, contractors and/or related entities;
  • our existing or potential agents or business partners;
  • sponsors or promoters of any competition we run;
  • anyone to whom our business or assets (or any part of them) are, or may (in good faith) be, transferred;
  • credit reporting agencies, fraud prevention agencies, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities, in the event you fail to pay for goods or services we have provided to you;
  • courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers, as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights; and
  • third parties to collect, analyse and process data.

This may include parties that store data outside of Australia. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the disclosure of your information outside of Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that overseas recipients handle that personal information in compliance with Australian Privacy law. You acknowledge that some overseas third parties may not be regulated by the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act and if any third party engages in any act or practice that contravenes the Australian Privacy Principles, it would not be accountable under the Privacy Act and you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act.

 

Marketing Practices

When we will get in touch with you:

One of the other reasons we sometimes collect your personal information is so that we can form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. With this information we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you and what marketing you may be interested in.

We keep you up to date with our latest offers, partnerships, sales, promotions, competitions (or those of our partners such as other members of the Travelopia group) that we think might be of interest/relevance to you.

We will only contact you in this way if:

  • You have signed up to receive marketing communications from us or one of the other Travelopia companies and have not later told us that you don’t want to hear from us.
  • You have made a booking with us and have not told us that you do not want to hear from us.

What if I don’t want to receive marketing?

We never want to send our marketing to someone who isn’t interested in receiving this content. If you have decided that you no longer wish to hear from us, you can unsubscribe from marketing by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link included in all of our e-mails or by contacting us.

Third parties and marketing:

We do not pass your information to other parties for marketing purposes unless you agree to us doing so. We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside the Travelopia group of companies for marketing purposes.

Sometimes we may use 3rd parties to send the communication to you on our behalf. We use a third-party provider, BP Travel Marketing Ltd to deliver our brochures. We use a third-party Provider HubSpot Inc. to deliver our email marketing. However, these companies do not have the right to send marketing to you for their own purposes.

The marketing material we send to you we may occasionally also include information about selected business partners who provide services closely related to our own product.

 

How we treat personal information that is also sensitive information

Sensitive information is a sub-set of personal information that is given a higher level of protection under the Australian Privacy Principles. Sensitive information means information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional associations or memberships, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices, criminal records, health information or biometric information.

The type of sensitive information we may collect about you includes:

  • Data about your health: Knowing your dietary requirements and any medical conditions you have will ensure that the trip is suitable for you and any necessary adjustments are made; and
  • Information about your religion: (for example if you specify a meal preference that indicates a particular religion, such as a kosher or halal meal).

We will not collect sensitive information about you without first obtaining your consent.

Provided you consent, your sensitive information may only be used and disclosed for purposes relating to the primary purpose for which the sensitive information was collected.

Sensitive information may also be used or disclosed if required or authorised by law.

 

Your rights and controlling your personal information

Choice and consent: Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By providing personal information to us, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You do not have to provide personal information to us, however, if you do not, it may affect your use of this Site or the products and/or services offered on or through it.

Information from third parties: If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us.

Restrict: If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us using the details below.

Access: You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you.  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of such information.  

Correction: If you believe that any information, we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details below. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date.

Complaints: If you wish to make a complaint about how we have handled your personal information, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the complaint. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint.

Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our e-mail database or opt-out of communications (including marketing communications), please contact us using the details below or opt-out using the opt-out facilities provided in the communication.

 

Storage and security

We are committed to ensuring that the personal information we collect is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

We cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the Internet. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that the personal information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Cookies and web beacons

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookies Policy

 

Links to other websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites. We do not have any control over those websites and we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide whilst visiting those websites. Those websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

 

Amendments

We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary this Privacy Policy by publishing the amended Privacy Policy on our Site. We recommend you check our Site regularly to ensure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

 

For any questions or notices, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Exodus Travels Australia Pty Ltd ABN 61 141 421 525

Level 5, 163 Eastern Road, South Melbourne VIC 3205

Email: [email protected]

Last update: 22 May 2019

 

OTHER PRIVACY INFORMATION

Change of Purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

 

Third-party Links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

 

Changes to this privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This version was last updated on 24th May 2018.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

COOKIES

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookies Policy.

STATEMENT ON COOKIES

By using our website, you agree to our Website Terms & Conditions. Take a look at our Privacy Policy to find our more on how we collect and use personal data. When you visit our websites we use cookies. Cookies allow us to identify the computer or device you’re using to access our websites – but we can’t identify you personally. You can set up your web browser to refuse cookies, but this means you won’t be able to book on our website or use all of its features.

What we use cookies for

  • Storing what’s in your shopping basket: This allows you to buy holidays with us.
  • Collecting information: This means we can learn more about how you use our website so we can improve our products and online experience.
  • Tailoring your experience: Cookies allow us to provide you with information, products and services that we think you’ll find interesting.
  • Making our marketing relevant: We can show you relevant offers and promotions on our own websites and through our advertising networks.
  • Email newsletters: If you receive our email updates, we tailor the information we send you based on the data our cookies have collected from your recent visits to our website. You can opt-out of this in any email we send.

Types of cookies we use

Here are the types of cookies our websites use and some more details about what they’re used for:

Application cookies

These cookies allow us to make sure you get the best possible experience on our website. They’re essential for you to be able to search and buy online with us.

Drupal

MCFileManagerSettings ,MCManager_fm_lastPath, anonymous_uid, country, has_js, k_visit, mobile, push_time_start, session_start_time

These cookies are used serve relevent navigational links as you move around our site. Without it, some parts of the site navigation won't work correctly

Behavioural cookies

Behavioural Cookies help us provide you with an online experience that’s tailored to your needs. They help us show you the most relevant content, based on your preferences.

Visual Website Optimiser

_vis_opt_exp_20_goal_1, _vis_opt_exp_20_goal_5, _vis_opt_exp_20_combi, _vis_opt_s

We're constantly working to optimise our website for customers, so that you view what's most relevant to you. These cookies are used to power our testing tool that allows us to show different versions of the same page to different visitors, so we can assess which page layout is best.

Analytical cookies

These cookies help us understand how our customers are using the website, so we can make things better.
We also monitor which of our marketing activities generates traffic to our websites using cookies. We use this data to reward our partners if you make a booking with us.

Google Analytics

_utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz

These cookies enable the function of Google Analytics software. This helps us take and analyse visitor information such as browser usage, new visitor numbers and response to marketing activity. The information helps us to improve the website and your browsing experience, and to make our marketing campaigns relevant. The data stored by these cookies can be seen only by the relevant teams at Exodus and Google and never shows any confidential information.

Omniture

s_cc, s_sq

Like Google Analytics this software helps us to analyse visitor information. The data stored by these cookies can be seen only by the relevant teams at Exodus and never shows any confidential informatio

Adinsight

adiLP, adiV, adiVi

These cookies are used by Adinsight to analyse visitor information and to display the most appropriate contact phone number. Using tailored contact numbers helps to provide the best levels of service when you call, and to make our marketing campaigns relevant

Convertro & Tealium

utag_main, - cvo_crypt, cvo_tid1, cvo_sid1

Like Google Analytics this software helps us to analyse visitor information. The data stored by these cookies can be seen only by the relevant teams at Exodus and never shows any confidential information.

Marketing cookies

Marketing cookies can be used by us and our partners. They allow us to interact with you once you’ve left our website – by showing you adverts for example – to help you find the holiday that’s right for you.

Search engine - Google, Bing etc.

The cookies used for search engines allow us to monitor and enhance the performance of marketing activity. The data collected is anonymous and only used internally.

Weborama

AFFICHE_W, wousq. _adp_ret_TGP, AFFICHE_W, wousq, _adp_ret_TGP

These cookies provide us with information to monitor the performance of specially selected marketers, advertisers and publishers and help better serve and manage offers and ads across the web.

Rocket fuel

_mkto_trk

These cookies provide us with information to monitor the performance of specially selected marketers, advertisers and publishers and help better serve and manage offers and ads across the web.

Add this

psc, uid, ,uit ,uvc

We use AddThis to enable customers to share our site content via social media tools such as Twitter and Facebook. This cookie doesn't contain any personally identifiable information. To opt out of receiving these cookies please visitwww.addthis.com/privacy.

Struq

Third Party Advertising Networks (Display Advertising)

These cookies provide us with information to monitor the performance of specially selected marketers, advertisers and publishers and help better serve and manage offers and ads across the web.

These cookies provide us with information to monitor the performance of specially selected marketers, advertisers and publishers and help better serve and manage offers and ads across the web.

By using our websites, you agree to us using cookies as set out in our Statement on Cookies.

COOKIES – THE LOWDOWN

Read through this section for all you need to know about what cookies are and how we use them.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer by us or our partners. They let us identify the device you’re using – but not you personally. This information is sent back to our systems as you move around our website.

Cookies are unique to the web browser you’re using – so if you’re using a desktop computer as well as a mobile, different data will be collected for each.

You can find more information on the About Cookies website www.aboutcookies.org.

Cookies can be set by the owner of the website you’re on. These are known as 1st Party Cookies. There are also 3rd Party Cookies that can be set by partner websites. Only the owner of the cookie can see the anonymous information it collectsYou can choose to accept all cookies, reject 3rd Party Cookies or reject all cookies by changing your internet browser settings. If you don’t accept cookies, some features of our website won’t work. For example, you won’t be able to make a booking.

How we use cookies

We may use cookies to find out more about how you use our website – like the searches you make and your preferences. We use this information to:

  • Make it possible for you to use our website

  • Show you information and offers that are relevant to you

  • Find out more about how our customers use the site

Buying our products online

When you’re buying something on our website, we need to use cookies to keep track of what you’re booking as you move through each stage of the booking process.

Keeping track of your searches and preferences
Your recent searches and shortlisted holidays are recorded using cookies.

If you’ve searched for a holiday, left our website and then you come back later, the search panel will keep the information you provided before, so you won’t need to fill everything in again.

If you’ve made a shortlist but you haven’t saved it by entering your email address, we’ll store your shortlisted holidays using a cookie, so you’ll be able to see it when you visit us again using the same computer or device.

Improving your experience
We use cookies and software programmes to record, measure and analyse how our customers use our website. We use this information to understand what you want from our website, which helps us when we’re considering future products like flight routes and holidays.
We can also find out how you move around our website, so we can look into any errors stopping you from being able to do what you want. The data we collect from cookies is really important for us to improve your experience.

Making your experience personal
When you’re on our website, we might interact with you or show you personalised information and offers anonymously. Cookies help us to do this by letting us know how you’re using our website on your particular computer or device, which means we can work out what’s most relevant to you.

For example, we’ve got more than one million holidays available at any time, but we can use cookies to suggest things like holidays from your nearest airport, destinations you’ve shown interest in, or products you might like.

Receive our email newsletters? We link information from cookies with your email registration details so we can tailor the information we send you – unless you tell us not to. You’ll be given the chance to opt-out on every email we send you.

Adverts on other websites
If you visit one of our partner sites, you might see an advert that’s relevant to what you searched for when you last visited our own site. We work with advertising networks who use cookies to collect information on your preferences, meaning we can show adverts tailored to you.

Refusing cookies and changing your mind after you’ve accepted.

Refusing cookies

You can change your browser settings to accept or refuse all cookies, choose which cookies you want or don’t want, or ask to be notified when a cookie is set. Use the help feature in your browser to see how.

Changing your mind after you’ve accepted our cookies
If you change your mind after you’ve accepted our cookies, you’ll find an option within your internet browser to clear cookies that have already been set. Use the help feature in your browser to see how. You’ll then need to change your browser settings to refuse cookies in future.

More details on how to refuse cookies
Take a look at the websites of Pinsent Masons law firm www.aboutcookies.org or the Internet Advertising Bureau www.youronlinechoices.com/uk for independent information on cookies - including how to refuse or delete them from your computer or device.

Just so you know, you won’t be able to benefit from all the features of our website and email newsletters or book online with us if you refuse cookies.

Find out more on cookies

Take a look at these websites for more information on cookies:

Independent advice
Pinsent Masons law firm
Internet Advertising Bureau

Information from our agencies and partners
Adobe
Google Analytics
Omniture
Struq
Live Person
HubSpot
Adinsight
Convertro & Tealium
Drupal
Google

Yahoo
MSN
Facebook
Affiliate Window

Exodus Travels Ltd
DST House 
St Marks Hill,
Surbiton, Surrey
KT6 4BH
0208 772 3742

Or visit the Contact us page for more contact information.